VISA INFORMATION

BECAUSE OF FREQUENT CHANGES IN POLICY, WE URGE YOU TO ENQUIRE AT THE EMBASSY IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY REGARDING SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A VISA FOR INDONESIA!

FREE SHORT VISIT VISA FOR TOURISTS

The following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a Tourist visit of up to 30 (thirty) days:

  1. Brunei Darussalam
  2. Chile
  3. Hong Kong SAR
  4. Macao SAR
  5. Malaysia
  6. Morocco
  7. Peru
  8. Philippines
  9. Singapore
  10. Thailand
  11. Vietnam

Please be advised that Visa-Free Short Visits may only be extended upon approval from the Minister of Justice and Human Rights/Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia based on natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US $20 per day (for under 60 days of overstay) whilst over 60 days overstay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA-FREE SHORT VISITS

  1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  3. No compulsory vaccinations.
  4. Visitors on Visa-Free Short Visits must enter and exit from certain airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 15 Airports and 21 seaports (plus 1 overland port) across Indonesia. The airport Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi) and seaport Bitung in Bitung (Sulawesi) are in the list.

SHORT VISIT TOURISTS VISA ISSUED ON ARRIVAL

Nationals of the following countries can now apply for their Transit (7 days maximum stay) and/or tourist Visa On Arrival at the designated Airport/Seaport and Land Border on entry into Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days :

  1. Algeria
  2. Argentine
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Bahrain
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil
  8. Bulgaria
  9. Cambodia
  10. Canada
  11. China
  12. Cyprus
  13. Czech
  14. Denmark
  15. Egypt
  16. Estonia
  17. Fiji
  18. Finland
  19. France
  20. Germany
  21. Greece
  22. Hungary
  23. Iceland
  24. India
  25. Iran
  26. Ireland
  27. Italy
  28. Japan
  29. Kuwait
  30. Laos
  31. Latvia
  32. Libya
  33. Liechtenstein
  34. Lithuania
  35. Luxembourg
  36. Maldives
  37. Malta
  38. Mexico
  39. Monaco
  40. Netherland
  41. New Zealand
  42. Norway
  43. Oman
  44. Panama
  45. Poland
  46. Portugal
  47. Qatar
  48. Romania
  49. Russia
  50. Saudi Arabia
  51. Slovakia
  52. Slovenia
  53. South Africa
  54. South Korea
  55. Spain
  56. Surinam
  57. Sweden
  58. Switzerland
  59. Taiwan Territory
  60. Tunisia
  61. United Arab Emirates
  62. United Kingdom
  63. USA

Please be advised that a Visa On Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20 per day/person (for under 60 days overstay) whilst over 60 days overstay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR 25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia
  2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  3. No compulsory vaccinations.
  4. Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 14 (fourteen) Airports and 23 (twenty three) Seaports across Indonesia that has the VOA facilities. The airport Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi) and seaport Bitung in Bitung (Sulawesi) are in the list.

Source: http://www.indonesianembassy.org.uk/consular_visa_type_arrival.html

If you are not eligible for a VOA or want to stay for longer than 30 days, then you need to find out the exact requirements from the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Start this process some time before you intend to travel, as it can take time.